10 Things I’ve Noticed Are Completely Different When Dating An Aussie

Who Needs Maps
Who Needs Maps

Jack and I have been together for 4 and a half years. So, ya, a long long time. And I love the Aussies, but let me tell you, there are some things about dating an Australian man that I found VERY different about dating an American guy. Nothing bad, but just different. It may be a culture thing or the whole “you always want what you can’t have” thing, but I absolutely love dating an Aussie.

I always found the way American guys try to get girls was a bit aggressive. The American boys love to play games with girls, and the whole grinding thing? Yuck. The flirting/hooking up game was so different in Australia!

And let’s be real, my man does follow the Aussie stereotypes-Blonde hair, surfer, beach bum and loves a good beer! He’s a top bloke! (impressed with my use of Aussie slang? I bet you are!) Anyways, I love dating an Australian and here are the reasons why!

Who Needs Maps
Who Needs Maps

**This post is purely based on my experience dating a few American and Aussie men, and in no way trying to generalize the American and Australian population. Just personal preference. Soz.

I don’t actually know any of his friends real names

“Muzza”, “Jordo”, “Pinky”, “Lawz”, “Smithy”. What ever happened to names like “Steve”, “Tom” and “Mike”? But seriously? It’s weird.

AKA: He’s mysterious.

He is fearless to pathetic puny American standard insects

I see a spider, I scream. He comes in, sees the spider and says “that’s it?” Everyone knows that Australia has some wild and terrifying creatures, so the tiny and unintimidating ones here are nothing to the Aussie. And hey, he can easily play off as my hero when he catches a spider!

AKA: He’s a fearless badass hero.

Not having meat in a meal is unacceptable

Yes, there are vegetarian Australians, but after dating Jack and meeting most of his friends, every meal required some sort of meat (mostly BBQ’d) otherwise it was considered as just an appetizer. I once thought I could surprise Jack with a really delicious bean soup for dinner, only to hear “but where’s the chicken?”. He actually left, bought roasted chicken, and had the nerve to put it in my soup and say, “There we go. Now that’s a meal!”. Lesson learned.

AKA: He knows what he wants and he knows how to get it.

Americans love his accent

I, being one of them, obviously, but Jack will go to the bar, smile at someone (being nice, not flirty) and they will nod and turn back to their friends. The minute he starts speaking, it’s as if someone just yelled “FREE NUTELLA!!!” All eyes on him- “Is that an accent I hear? OMG, where are you from?” Excuse me, he’s mine. Turn around, please.

AKA: His accent is hot.

Speaking of accents, anything he says always sounds better

To this day, I am pretty sure I haven’t really listened much Jack has been saying. I just get too distracted with that accent. Jack can say, “I just made a few cheese curds in my pants while kissing a whale” and I am here like **whimper** That was hot, kiss me now! *blushing*

AKA: Again, his accent is hot!

If you don’t know footy well, just support the same team he does

Aussie boys are incredibly loyal to their footy team. Jack goes for the Geelong Cats, therefore I do too. I hear choosing footy teams can make or break a relationship. I’ve lost friends over this. Choose wisely.

AKA: I suppose he’s loyal?

No matter how much you fight it, they will always love their vegemite

I don’t get it nor will I ever understand it, but after moving to the States, Jack misses his Vegemite. It was his go-to drunk food. It’s basically solid left over salty beer mush. Smells horrible and tastes horrible. Am I missing something? Someone explain the appeal, please!
dating an australian video

AKA: He always carries a piece of home and has terrible taste in bread spreads. iI you are up for this disgusting challenge, give it a go here.

As a Melbourne Boy, he is an entitled coffee snob

I’ll admit, Melbourne has an incredible coffee scene. If you look at any tour book for Melbourne, the first thing mentioned to visit are the laneways and coffee shop. No joke! Melbournians have every right to be coffee snobs! So the first time Jack was in LA, he could not find ANY coffee, but after a year or so, forcefully, we found coffee shops that satisfies his coffee thirst. Imagine being in China where coffee doesn’t meet his standards? 2 hours and an attempt to read Chinese mapquest later, no satisfaction.

AKA: He likes luxurious goods. A good flat white is luxurious, right?

Apparently speaking full worded sentences doesn’t make sense

“Meet me for a bevi this arvo?” For all the non Aussies reading this, did anyone understand that? That meant “let’s get a drink this afternoon.” It’s hilarious. It’s like they shorten all their words because they don’t have enough time to formulate full sentences! It must be an important meeting or something… I’ve learned to love it. It’s endearing :)

AKA: He is efficient.

He wears thongs

He wears thongs confidently and doesn’t care who’s watching! Wore his thongs up to the Great Wall of China, on the beaches of Indonesia, and even to sporting matches. Oh, and we call thongs, flip flops. It’s still pretty weird he wore flip flops to the Great Wall of China, though…

AKA: He’s confident and doesn’t care about judgement. TC mark

This post originally appeared at Who Needs Maps.

Related

More From Thought Catalog

  • http://amphetamineneurotoxicity.wordpress.com amphetamineneurotoxicity

    Dear,

    Have you already seen that nice stuff? Oh, you’ve got to take a look http://vile.silverstreetbbq.com

    Good wishes, moneycrazyfan

blog comments powered by Disqus